Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays
$$$$

Overview

Protea Hotel by Marriott Knysna Quays is located in a beach area of Knysna in close proximity to Knysna Lagoon, Linsay Castle by Noetzie Beach and Knysna Heads. The hotel opened its doors in 1999 and was remodeled in 2016.

Overlooking the Indian Ocean and Knysna Forest the property boasts perfect location in Waterfront of Knysna. This charming venue is 3 km away from the center of Knysna.

Enclosed by the castle and museums, the hotel offers a beautiful view over the ocean.

Protea Hotel Knysna Quays lies within 30 minutes’ drive to Plettenberg Bay airport.

Rooms

All 123 modern guestrooms feature climate control, free Wi-Fi, coffee/tea makers, TV with satellite channels and a private safe. Guests can also use an electric kettle and a fridge available in each room.

Dining options

Breakfast is served in the restaurant each morning.

The Knysna Waterfront offers lots of restaurants to choose from for lunch and dinner.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 11:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site at ZAR 30 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of ZAR 225 per person per day. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Year renovated:2016
Number of rooms:122
Former name
protea knysna quays
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Guest room 2 Double Lagoon view
  • Room size:

    19 m²

  • Bed options:
    2 Double beds
  • Lagoon view
  • Shower
  • Heating
Guest Room 1 King
  • Room size:

    16 m²

  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Shower
  • Heating
Guest room 2 Double Garden view
  • Room size:

    19 m²

  • Bed options:
    2 Double beds
  • Garden view
  • Shower
  • Heating
Show 2 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

ZAR 30 per day

Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Coffee shop

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Swimming pool

Outdoor swimming pool

Heated swimming pool

Spa and relaxation

Back massage

Spa & wellness centre

Guest Parking

  • Private parking is possible on site at ZAR 30 per day.

Sports & Fitness

  • Snorkelling
  • Canoeing
  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Cycling
  • Bowling
  • Golf course
  • Fishing

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Babysitting/Child services
  • Children's buffet

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Heated swimming pool
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Back massage
  • Shallow end

Room features

  • Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle
  • Dryer

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays

💵 Lowest room price 64 £
📏 Distance to centre 600 m
✈️ Distance to airport 33.8 km
🧳 Nearest airport Plettenberg Bay, PBZ

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Waterfront Drive, Knysna, South Africa, 6571
Map view
Waterfront Drive, Knysna, South Africa, 6571
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Mall
Knysna Waterfront
40 m
Gallery
Knysna Fine Art
550 m
Rememberance Drive
Featherbed Co
260 m
Woolworths
500 m
Mall
WoodMill Lane Shopping Centre
560 m
Knysna Central
Thesen House
510 m
Restaurant
34 South
160 m
Restaurant
Falcon Creek Spur Steak Ranch
90 m
Restaurant
Asami's House
80 m
Restaurant
Ocean Basket Knysna Quays
130 m
Restaurant
Knysna Waffle Factory and Exotic Milkshakes
100 m
Restaurant
Wu's Chinese Restaurant and Sushi Express
220 m
Restaurant
O Pescador Restaurant
450 m
Restaurant
Chatters Bistro
200 m
Restaurant
Anchorage Restaurant
260 m

Reviews of Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays

8.1 /10
Great
1189 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#17 of 32 hotels in Knysna

FAQ about Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays

How far is the wonderful 4-star Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays from the city centre?
The wonderful 4-star Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays is located in a popular neighbourhood.
Which landmarks should we visit during our stay at the wonderful Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays hotel?
You can always visit Spitzkop Viewpoint, placed 800 meters from the wonderful Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays hotel. Another landmark that is worth your while is Featherbed Co located only 300 metres away.
Is airport shuttle provided by the hotel?
Airport shuttle which will take you to the hotel with a 36-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Does this wonderful hotel have a car parking on site?
Yes, this wonderful hotel provides parking spaces on site.
What are our dining options during the stay at Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays hotel?
Guests of Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated-8/10 according to reviews-café Grain Mill Organic Bistro offering healthy cuisine.
Does the wonderful 4-star Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays serve breakfast?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the wonderful 4-star Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays hotel?
Guests of the Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 11:00.
How much does a room at this wonderful hotel cost?
The price for a room in this wonderful hotel starts at $86.
What payment methods are available in the Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays hotel?
At the Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays hotel, guests can pay using Mastercard, Visa, and American Express as well as other payment methods.
What are the room types offered by the wonderful 4-star Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays?
The wonderful 4-star Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays provides such room types as Queen Room, Twin Room, and Guest Room.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays?
All rooms of the Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays feature tea and coffee making equipment as well as a personal safe, some of them boast en suite bathrooms along with hair dryers and guest toiletries.
Which facilities does the wonderful 4-star Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays provide?
Top locations of the wonderful 4-star Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays include baggage storage and a restaurant, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safety deposit box and 24-hour security.
Is swimming pool available at the Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays?
Yes, the Protea Hotel By Marriott Knysna Quays features a heated pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room